Welcome to the Home of the 6.8 SPC - 68forums.com.

Advertise Here
Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13
  1. #1
    6.8 SPC Fan
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    McCleary, WA
    Posts
    179

    Default .300 blackout brass jig.

    Yes, I own a 6.8 SPC, actually two. Please be gentle.

    A buddy got a .300 BO, and got me to build one as well. Still waiting on my barrel, but otherwise it is essentially complete. Brass isn't an issue for me since I have 5k+ in LC and other 5.56 brass, so I looked around at other sites to see how folks were doing it and I found this jig hooked up to a Harbor Freight mini chop saw.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LAGxcKI6XDc

    Saw a few things I liked, and didn't like, and proceeded to build a repeatable jig that just cuts brass.

    Added a piece of UHMW for the end block for a definite measurement on each case.


    Screwed the jig board to the base of the saw AFTER squaring it to the blade. A bit of trial and error.


    Made a few more for my buddies with .300 BO's, including a "witness case" to align the saw.


    I omitted the "shoulder drop hole" from my design, as it caused a few jams in my trial tests. Went for 15 minutes and was able to produce 318 cut off cases, all the same length, give or take .005".

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Upstate
    Posts
    8,728

    Default

    That's the way to do it. Are you anealing too after removing that portion of the brass?



    He has erected a multitude of new offices, and sent hither swarms of officers to harrass our people, and eat out their substance. - TJ

  3. #3
    68Forums.com lifer
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    2,892

    Default

    That is a good idea. I will remember that if H ever gets his 270 short done.
    30HRT, what a 300BO wants to be when it grows up!

  4. #4
    6.8 SPC Fan
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    McCleary, WA
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by 68WJ View Post
    That's the way to do it. Are you anealing too after removing that portion of the brass?
    I will be doing that. The old water bath method.

  5. #5
    6.8 SPC Lover
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Bonneau Beach, SC
    Posts
    479

    Default

    I got the Redding 300-221 form and trim die. I run the brass in the die and use a battery powered hacksaw. Formed and trimmed to proper length at one time.
    Lake Life!

  6. #6
    6.8 SPC Fan
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    McCleary, WA
    Posts
    179

    Default

    I trimmed them to the proper length for my die set so that once they were sized, no further trimming was needed. Chamferred and deburred, then ran them through my Dillon 650 to size them. Final act was to swage the primer pockets.




    Investment was $27 for the saw. Between my son and I it took us two hours to process the brass. Did LC brass for supersonics, and FC brass for subsonics.

  7. #7
    68Forums.com Team Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    What did you use to cut the brass channel out with on the jig board? Router and what bit or drill and which size bit? I was thinking of using my drill press and making a straight edge guide
    CMSgt USAF (Ret)

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Dallas,Texas
    Posts
    9,032

    Default

    Ok I am a little confused. How far down do you cut the brass? Below the shoulder? Then the resizing die resets the shoulder?


    Sent from my island villa by carrier pigeon.

    train like your life depends on it, Because it does!
    A closed mouth gathers no foot.


    Posted by HTR:
    They're smarter than dogs, warier than turkeys or deer, and more evil than a dungeon full of Mansons

  9. #9
    68Forums.com Team Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Arkansas
    Posts
    1,372

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Jamesb74 View Post
    Ok I am a little confused. How far down do you cut the brass? Below the shoulder? Then the resizing die resets the shoulder?


    Sent from my island villa by carrier pigeon.
    Yes! In the attached video link in the OP it shows cutting the length at 1.375 inches. Generally you want to cut the length as close as possible, but not too short, to avoid having to spend too time trimming to get the correct length. In some of the other conversion vids I have viewed some just simply cut off just below shoulder. But then you still have to trim to proper length. Depending on the tools you have available trimming to length vs cutting close to begin with may take up a lot of time. After cutting to length(close) you then chamfer and debur then size. After sizing you can then trim to length. At least that's the way I plan on doing it for initial brass cuts.
    CMSgt USAF (Ret)

  10. #10
    6.8 SPC Fan
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    McCleary, WA
    Posts
    179

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by BamaInArk View Post
    What did you use to cut the brass channel out with on the jig board? Router and what bit or drill and which size bit? I was thinking of using my drill press and making a straight edge guide
    1/2" round bit on my router table.

    I cut well below the shoulder to the proper length where with MY DIES, and I have to do is chamfer and De-bur, and the cases are at the spec trim length. I played around with the length a bit until I got it set correctly. Your jig needs to be set to your dies. You can set it a bit long, and then add an adjustment screw through the UHMW cap to adjust as needed.


 

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •